Thursday, October 1, 2009

Who are you going to call?? Ghostbusters!!


This is one of the curbs in my job parking lot. I liked the red leaves then the more yellow ones are in the back. The other day I was like Oh...Hey there's now fall clothes in the mall...Oh...there are leaves...Oh Woa I forgot about Fall. I guess when your on Auto-pilot it's hard to take a second and notice things, especially when it was like 80 degrees last Saturday. lol.

I love October. It is my favorite month Ever!! I love Halloween shopping, I love decorating, I love the candy, and I love trick or treating and dressing up!! I hard-core love to dress up. I never grew out of that habit from a lil girl. See I even started to dress up my desk. This below is my lil container for my pens and junk at my job. The lil mini Beanie Bear Vampire was too cute one day in the super market that I had to buy him. And more decorations will definitely follow!


My office never told me I couldn't have toys at my desk, so I must test the waters. This is one perk to working in an office of all men. They really can't say anything to a stuffed animal on my desk cuz it makes me happy and then I work better. Well that's the excuse I told them.

So I'm going to tell you guys about an adventure I had to meet none other than a Ghostbuster. Dan Akroyd!! He played Ray in the Ghostbusters, he has been in many Adam Sandler movies, as well as Tommy Boy. (I love meeting famous people btw). So last April my friend found out that Dan Akroyd was putting out his own brand of Vodka. Crystal Head Vodka and was coming to Wayne, NJ to sign them. OMG!!! I freaked! I was like "I wanna go, I wanna go!!".

We got all ready to go that day then it started to rain...Yeah. We like okay this isn't that bad it was April so it wasn't THAT cold out. We got there and there is of course a line outside. It was pretty long but we like meh okay an hour probably tops to wait...Oh we were EVER so wrong. It took 2 hours just to get to the entrance of the store, in the pouring rain, with one umbrella, and I just had a sweatshirt on and my friend tho he had on a leather coat. I don't know how he didn't get hypothermia from holding the umbrella so tight. It got colder and colder. But alas we got to the door.....We didn't realize it was another 2 hours wait IN THE STORE!!! They had all the people looped and looped around.

We kept joking that it was just going to be a card-board cut-out just to mess with all of us or a look-alike.

I think we got there around 9:30pm and then we actually got to meet him at 2:30pm. After all the bitching about waiting, my feet killing me, the fights with the friend because we just in line WAY TOO LONG, and a tease free sample of Sour Mix(I thought it was alcohol), we saw Dan Akroyd. I got my Crystal Head Vodka bottle signed by Dan Akroyd. hehe. He signed my DVD booklet of Ghostbusters as well. I got to shake his hand too and he really has a high voice. I was shocked. I told him I loved Ghostbusters and he was like, "Thank you very much Miss." It was over before I knew it but it was fun. I can honestly say I waited 5 hours to meet a Ghostbuster!! hehe. I just hoped he didn't wish for the Stay Puft Marshmellow man while I was near him. =)

Here are the photo of the Crystal Head Vodka(Delicious btw),the Autograph and me with him.



I apologize for the quality of pic with me and him. I can't find my memory card with it on it. But I will eventually. Hope you enjoyed the story of my lil adventure. A reminder also that all the good horror movies and classics like Ghostbusters will be on Tv now!!

Okay I had gotten a text from my boss this morning at 7:25am to not dress business casual so I'm exhausted. Remember to look outside at the beautiful changing trees!

Do you like the new lil collage for my header? I tried to make it Halloweeny? ;)

"Illusion never changed into something real..." - "Torn" by Natalie Imbruglia

10 comments:

Jennifer Fabulous said...

That is SO cool you got to meet Dan Akroyd! He's a legend. Have you seen him on SNL? Hilarious! :)

Pixel Wild Child said...

ah! Ghostbusters was a favourite movie in my childhood! ;O) Very nice you got to meet Dan Akroyd! It is very exciting meeting or just seeing famous people, I like that too. The photo is great, what else can you ask? ;O)

Have a lovely weekend babe! ;O)))

Notes From the Grove said...

Thanks for stopping by my blog! Funny how so many people love Fall, huh? And Halloween too. Such a fun time of year!

SO COOL you got to meet a Ghostbuster! That's a great story.

Simply Colette said...

That pic is killer with Dan Akroyd. Have a great weekend honey! Can't wait to hear about the Greek fest!

xoxo

You Are My Fave said...

Oh Ghostbusters. Such a classic.

Heather said...

Cute header. I miss the changing leaves. I live in LA but grew up in Ohio and I loved October there.
What kind of company do you work for that you're the only girl?

Thanks for the comment on my blog today. I don't think it was the YYYs in Kill Bill but Karen O does look like them!

http://underfundedheiress.blogspot.com/

Dustjacket Attic said...

Oh your header is cool, very spooky.

I love your little vampire beanie, who knew!

Dan looks super friendly, great you got to meet him. I just love Ghostbusters 1 & 2.

Take care honey,
xxx

DesBisoux said...

5 hours??? you waited 5 hours for 2 minutes??? omg...you are hardcore babe!! i could NEVER be that patient!!
i'm getting into the fall mood too...i want a pair of boots and give it a go to buy some dresses for work...
i hope you have a fab weekend hun!xxx

S.Elisabeth said...

Ah that's so cool!!! I don't know if I'd have the patience... And I love the new header!

Organic Meatbag said...

I am so jealous! I am a big fan of Aykroyd! I ain't afraid of no ghost"!
Loved him on SNL and in movies like "The Great Outdoors"!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails