Saturday, October 3, 2009

Tagged & Tag Sales...Dun Dun Dun


The angels is a painting by Raphael.

So I got tagged by the sweet miss at Simply Colette yesterday and I must oblige =)

1. What books are on your favorite shelf?

Firstly I'm addicted to Vampire novels. So my favorite shelf has almost every book from Anne Rice's Vampire Chronicles Series(My favorite is the book, "Queen of the Damned") to Laurell K Hamilton's Anita Blake Series(My favorite is "Narcissus in Chains") to Kelly Armstrong's "Women of the Other World" series & Charlaine Harris's "Southern Vampire Novels"(The series True Blood is based on). I love to read. I also have a soft spot for the romantic novels from Lora Leigh.


2. What DVD's are on your favorite shelf?

Oh the Buffy the Vampire Season #2, Nip Tuck Seasons, Queen of the Damned, Walk the Line, The Abandoned, Mad Money, Simply Irresistible, No Reservations, Blade Runner, & Shaun of the Dead.

- I have probably over a 100 DVD's. I have so many Omg. Seriously my future house is gunna be DVD's & Books & trinkets...Who needs furniture? =P


3. What are your two favorite cookbooks?

Well, this is a tricky question. I'm ashamed to say that I personally don't own any cookbooks. I know it's pretty bad. I really need to start learning.

My favorite sources lately tho have been my lil pamphlets from the Technique Demos from Williams Sonoma. =) Hey, it's a start.


4. Select 1-3 recipes you would cook for guests.

Hmmmm........I would make a panini for my guests. My mom bought me an early Christmas present so I am a proud owner of one. =) I would make the panini with Italian bread, some swiss cheese, truffle oil, mushrooms, and a hardboiled egg on top. It's delicious.

Also I would make sure I had a fresh batch of Chocolate covered Strawberries. I love to make them.


5. What will we be drinking that's available.

Cocoa Cola or Hypnotiq or Crystal Head Vodka(It tastes like Vanilla).


And 10 Secrets just because:


1. I can catch about 25 pennies off my right elbow with my right hand.

2. I have a dream of being a real life actress. I want to be in a movie so badly.

3. I have an extremely messy bedroom all the time. I have OCD cleaning tendencies with my notebooks from school & how my hair is sometimes but my bedroom is never clean.

4. When I'm lonely I'll sleep with my stuffed animal tiger, which is actually an EXXON Gas station tiger I got when I was 3. Zimmerman Tiger Bob is his name. He's 21 years old and never asks for a drink, so I think I'll keep him.

5. I love to translate Latin, the Ancient Roman language. I can speak it, but I think the Pope would be the only one who'd understand.

6. When my parents aren't home I'll play the old Brittany Spears songs, Cristina Aguilera, Shakira or any of those other songs from the late 90's and rock out to them like they are the best songs ever.

7. I'm terrified of drowning. That's my greatest fear. I almost drowned when I was 5, I guess the fear of it never left me. I did teach myself to swim like no other tho, just in case.

8. In college when the teacher shut off the lights and made us watch a video or put on the projector I went right to sleep.

9. I think things happen for a reason. But I'd pay anything in this world to know why? I really wish I knew the future.

10. I believe in angels. There are miracles in this world that can't be explained. A few times in my life I must have had an angel because I don't know how I got through it or how it worked.

Yeah that was fun. I would tag the following lovely people. No pressure tho =).

Next to Heaven
The Constant Chill
They Call Me Lucy
Ocean Dreams
I Know, Right?
Life in Quotations

----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Today was a quiet day. I love Saturdays because I get off the Auto-Pilot. =) I didn't do much but I did go to a Tag Sale and a Thrift store and picked up these items I would like to share with you.


I can't believe it's a ceramic purse bank!! So cute!


Remember "Beauty & the Beast"? This is the lil tea cups and the lil boy cup named Chip! I found this in a thrift store and the girl only charged me $2 for them!!!! If I find anything Disney I gotta buy it.


The plates were just too pretty. I'm gunna wind up being Carrie Bradshaw with not one matching plate one day!! hehehe.


Okay I hope everyone is having a good weekend. It's rainy here in NY and very humid so I think I'm gunna stay in tonight and practice some sleep. Til Tomorrow...

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

And if your a Charlaine Harris novel fan like me check out this Giveaway at Confessions of a Wandering Heart.
Confessions of a Wandering Heart Giveaway

7 comments:

KAELA said...

Ohhhh my gosh - 'Chip' cups... that's the best.

Jennifer Fabulous said...

Yay! Thanks for tagging me. This looks like a fun one. :) Your "secrets" were awesome. I'm flabbergasted with the first one involving pennies and elbows. It all sounds very complicated and impressive. LOL! And I love old-school Britney and Christina too! Their stuff from the late 90s was their best. And that is hilarious about falling asleep in class when the lights went out. I don't blame you. The lights are on for a reason: to keep students awake. ;)
I love all the items you purchased at the thrift store, especially those decorative plates and the Beauty & the Beast cups. So cute!!

Caroline Cakewise said...

Mm, paninis! I loved Stranger Than Fiction - I saw it a long time ago, so I mainly remember Maggie Gyllenhall as a baker! xx

Rachel Follett said...

That purse bank is adorable!

Simply Colette said...

Thanks for playing! Loved hearing more about you! I had a Chevron car toy. Mom got it for me when I passed my drivers test. So cool you speak Latin, I'm jealous. I'm Ocd about my hands. I hate getting the mail because touching envelopes freaks me out. Crazy I know! Your panini sounds so good! I went to WS yesterday and was thinking of you when I walked in. :) those Chip ceramics are Adorable! :)

Barry said...

Wow, I can't imagine how many trinkets you must have lying all over the place! No wonder your room is so messy!

You speak and translate Latin? That's crazy!

Hey if you ever wanna tag me sometime I wouldn't say no, although I guess it's not something you ask for it just happens, right? :)

Girl in My Own World said...

Nic post. Love the thrift store buys are super cute. I have that picture of the angels hanging in my bathroom. Love it!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails