Saturday, November 14, 2009

Ooooo Oooo I got an Award!! <3


I still consider myself a lil bit of newbie of the blogging world & I gotta say getting awards make me Omg Soo happy. =) I'm a 20-something with every right & wrong direction in front of her so getting an award makes me think, "Woa I think I'm on the right path". I made a few decisions tonight not to go certain places & my mom said to me, "That's very grown up of you". I have to stick to certain things like I've said and I'm trying. Trying to keep my head held high. My doctor today told me get some new hobbies, walk at least 15 minutes a day, go out, enjoy, get your mind off of things & these things gotta sink into your brain so you believe you can. For a doctor who is mostly facts & figures I gotta give him credit for being a human being to me & NOT just prescribing some form of medication. I was hoping for a quick fix answer but let's face it. Nothing is ever easy. But that's okay, really it's okay. I still got a few hugs tonight from my family that made my heart happy.

Now...Award Time.


First one I'd like to thank the very crafty & inspiring lady at Wandering Thougts of a Scientific Housewife for giving me the Sugar Doll award. Her Diy projects are fun, her reviews of Project Runway make me laugh & omg I agree with you on them soo much, & her tag sale adventures are great. *Hugs* Go check her out!!

Okay the rules: 10 random things about me.

1.)I can't to save my life gift wrap presents properly. It just for some reason doesn't come together for me.
2.)When I have children one day I want the baby room to be Classic Winnie the Pooh. I think it works for boys or girls.
3.)I can't do a cart-wheel at all. I can get up on my hands but I get stuck somewhere in the middle. Gravity Works & it's brutal. =P
4.)I hate my feet because I love high-heels I think they are so sexy but because I have high arches my feet hurt too much to wear them.
5.)I'm obsessive over things I don't understand.
6.)I once had to strip from a nurses's uniform to a devil's costume that was underneath in my High School Senior Musical. Yes, I was a stripper in my high school play. ( I think my teacher almost got fired for the play too.)
7.)I fear looking at my facebook because I don't want to know that a certain individual I still know has a new girlfriend.
8.)I once swallowed a moth ball when I was 3. I had to be rushed to the hospital & have my stomach pumped for hours.
9.)I was sick as a dog for my sixteenth birthday, could barely even eat my cake. (Just so you know you can NOT light a candle from an electric stove.)
10.)I was once tickled by the actor who played Leatherface in movie "The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning" while I was sitting on his lap. (That story will be for another day.)

Now I get to pass this award onto 10 other blogs.

Sugar & Spice
The diary of a self-taught visual designer
A Walk In My Shoes
drollgirl
Carpe Diem
a thought is a blossom
I know, right?
Miss Vintage Vixen
Getting Fit and Loving It
Simply Colette

Secondly I'd like to thank Brent at Brent in Progress for giving me an the Honest Scrap Award. His blog about self-discovery makes you want to know what he's going to do next. I wish him all the best of luck with his new band project. *hugs* Go check him out.


The Rules of the Award
1) Thank the person who gave the award and list their blog and link it.
2) Share "10 Honest Things" about yourself.
3) Present this award to 7 others whose blogs you find brilliant in content and/or design, or those who have encouraged you.
4) Tell those 7 people they've been awarded HONEST SCRAP and inform them of these guidelines in receiving the award.

"10 Honest things about me"

1.)I've slept with my stuffed animal tiger for the past 3 weeks ever since I had my gallbladder surgery. I've had him since I was 3 years old. I don't know why but after all these years I get a lil comfort out him being there especially in rough times.
2.)My nationality is half Italian, a quarter German, & a quarter Dominican.
3.)I fear that the Mess will one day find this blog & hate me for what I've written about him.
4.)I read smutty romance novels for fun. It's my guilty pleasure.
5.)When I was in pre-school the teacher told my mom I would never last a day in real school because I was too hyper-active. Well a high school dipolma, #20 out of a class of 150 kids, 2 college degrees of an associates in engineering & a bachelor's in math....well I think she was wrong.
6.)I have a lil bump scar on the left side of my top lip where one of my teeth went through it when I was pushed down a slide when I was about 4 years old.
7.)I truly wish some days I could just get in my car & leave my life in Rockland behind. But I stay for my parents & my family.
8.)I sing at the top of my lungs til my voice is sore in the car when I'm really upset.
9.)I fear airplanes. I had a sever panic asthma attack on the one & only flight I've been on. I need to try to get over this fear because I want to travel ever so badly.
10.)I have a degree in mathematics but I actually can't do simple alegbra in my head. When it comes to doing tips & splitting the check my mind goes blank. But I can tell you the derivation of the Wave Equation without blinking an eye.

7 other Bloggers:

Secret Story Time
Life in Quotations
Carpe Diem
Genius Pending
Simplify <3
It's Unbeweaveable
Adressed to Anonymous

Thirdly I recieved The Liquor Award from Barry at Life in Quotations. His blog & his comments are inspiritational, and makes you view life as how grand it is & precious. Go check him out. Thank you Barry!!


Woa. There are just so many wonderful blogs that I love to read each & every day. You are the other people in my office that make my job day go easy & fast. Thank you the awards & I hope all of you enjoy these as well. <3.

I will be going back to my Williams Sonoma Demos tomorrow so I'll have a post on that tomorrow. I can't wait!! Nighty.

16 comments:

DesBisoux said...

mel!...you're such a doll! i honnestly can't remember how i found out about your blog but i'm so happy i have! one thing...pleasepleaseplease...can i get your email address so i can reply when you leave comments on my blog...don;t feel you have to...hey! i'm no stalker!
thank you soo much for not one but two amazing award!you've put a smile on my face. i was a wee bit down and sad to realise the boy might be out of my life forever...so thanks for the cheering up!
night night darling1
xxx

Heather Rose said...

Yay for awards! And #4? Yeah. I have high arched heel unfriendly feet, too. :(

Miss Vintage Vixen said...

Oh my gosh, Melanie!
I love you!
YOU'RE LIKE THE SISTER OF MY SOUL!
Okay, I have like three sisters of my soul... Ha ha ha!

I'll post about that later!

Thank you, chica-friend!

Macaron Treats ♥♥ said...

Hello first time reading your blog, congrats on the award! I will deff be back to read your gorgeous posts! btw i adore the mask picture!

xx

Secretia said...

Hi, Melanie, Thanks for your award. I am honored.
I am, however, reluctant to select 7 fellow bloggers, because I connect with almost 400 on a daily basis and the list is growing! I love them all.

But I will tell you ten things about myself right now.
1. I think about sex all the time.
2. I enjoy exercise
3. I eat too much
4. Crime shows are my favorite
5. I like looking at the sky at night
6. Coffee and diet root beer are my favorite drinks.
7. Sex again (there you go, see!)
8. I spend too much time on the computer
9. When I read the newspaper I spread it all over the house.
10. I like all kinds of music

Thanks again, Melanie. I always enjoy your blog!

Secretia

Tower Farm said...

Very cool that you are being recognized. I also enjoyed the 10 things about you... in particular "was once tickled by the actor who played Leatherface in movie "The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning" while I was sitting on his lap. "

CREEEEEEEEEPY

JM

Keith said...

Hey Melanie. Congrats on the awards. Cool reading all the stuff about you. You do have a great blog. I've been enjoying it so much. Thanks for passing that award on to my blog. I appreciate it so much. Take care. Cheers!

Scientific Housewife said...

Congrats, you're a popular little blogger, aren't you?? Thanks for the kind words! Awards are so fun to get and give. Have a great rest of your weekend!

MAISON CHAPLIN said...

Darling thanks for the comment, hope your weekend was good! Love your blog, and i'm waiting for your comment again! ;)

@ MAISONCHAPLIN.BLOGSPOT.COM

radiogael said...

Hey there,

Cograts on the awards, you really deserve them, I think your blog is GREAT!

I have an equivalent (or perhaps a few) of the 'Mess' but frankly it's hard to care anymore what they think. Isn't it strange how your opinion and emotions can change? Anyway, I digress, it was really good to lear a bit more about you, and although you're new(ish) to the blogosphere (like me) you're doing a hell of a job
:)

Sandy said...

Thank you so much for the award Melanie. You are so sweet. I look forward to reading more about you. I know Barry really enjoys your blog.

Barry said...

Terrific post Melanie, I always enjoy learning more about you. I find you quite interesting!

Thanks for the kind words about me. I'm glad I found your blog when I did!

Hey, you GOTTA check this out...

http://theoatmeal.com/comics/zombie_how

Tell me you don't laugh your ASS off when you read it! Lemme know what you think in my comments, okay? :)

B

Elizabeth Marie said...

Congrats and thank you doll!!!! I loved learning all about you. I am so with you on Winnie the Pohh too! I hope you had a great weekend xo!

AlpHa Buttonpusher said...

Weeee congrats on your awards, and thanks for thinking of meh:)

drollgirl said...

dude! congrats on all of your fab awards! and thank you for passing one on to me!

p.s. i can't so a cartwheel, or a handstand, or even a somersault. you can only imagine my horror in junior high when i was told i had to spend a quarter of the year in a TUMBLING class. when the stupid hooker teacher told us we had to do a 2-man somersault, i thought JUST FAIL ME. I WILL NEVER BE ABLE TO DO THAT. MY BODY DOESN'T WORK THAT WAY. it was pretty much a disaster all around. ugh.

Pixel Wild Child said...

Thank you for the award sweetie! and sorry for answering so late! I may be posting about it in my blog today! Have a great great day!!! :O)

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails